PAY YOUR BILL
REPORT A PROBLEM
Press Release
UPDATE: Precautionary Flush and Boil Water Advisory for South End Neighborhoods Remains in Place
Pittsburgh, PA - The Pittsburgh Water and Sewer Authority (PWSA) experienced a break on a section of a 16" water main on Shaler Street at approximately 1:30 p.m. yesterday, February 26th. The break was caused by a PennDOT contractor who was performing work in the area. This break caused low and no water pressure in portions of the south end neighborhoods in the shaded areas of the map below. 
 
 
Due to the break, a portion of customers in the dark green shaded area remain without water service. PWSA crews are working around the clock to restore pressure to these higher elevation areas as soon as possible. At the same time, contractors are working to repair the broken portion of the 16" water main on Shaler Street. 
 
 
Water buffaloes with potable water have been placed at the following locations:
  • Pittsburgh Fire Bureau Station #27, 96 Virginia Avenue
  • Pittsburgh Fire Bureau Station #30, 916 Steuben Street
  • Pittsburgh Fire Bureau Station #31, 3000 Chartiers Avenue
  • 1717 Hethlon Street (NEW)
  • Intersection of Springfield and Hamburg Street (NEW)
 
The main break was isolated at approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 26th. When there is a water pressure loss, contaminants can enter the drinking water. In an abundance of caution, PWSA is issuing a precautionary flush and boil water advisory to a limited area, approximately 3,800 households, for the impacted neighborhoods highlighted in the map below. 
 
 
Before the precautionary advisory can be lifted, PWSA must conduct multiple rounds of water quality testing to confirm that the water is safe to consume. 
 
 
A searchable map of the impacted area is available here: PWSA Boil Water Area. Any customer who experienced no water service or low pressure in this area is also encouraged to follow these precautionary measures until further notice. We recognize the inconvenience of having to flush or boil water. However the advisory is issued to ensure the safety of our water and customers.
 
 
The advisory applies to water used for consumption. Customers within the impacted area should do the following before using water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice: 
 
 
Residents who do not know if their property has lead water pipes or solder, it is recommended to first flush your lines by running water from your tap for at least one minute before boiling. 
 
 
  1. Boil tap water vigorously for at least one minute prior to using it for drinking or cooking (the minute starts when the water begins to bubble). This includes water used for brushing teeth, making ice, washing raw foods, preparation of drinks, and water for pets. 
  2. Wait for the water to cool before using it, or store it in the refrigerator in a clean container. 
 
 
Boiling kills harmful bacteria in the water that may cause illness. You should throw away ice made during the time the advisory or notice was issued, as freezing does not kill bacteria.
 
 
Flushing water brings in fresh water from the main and boiling fresh water kills any bacteria and other organisms that can enter the water. You can also use bottled water. A frequently asked questions document for boiling water can be found at www.pgh2o.com/boilwater.  
 
 
Customers in this service area are being advised to flush their taps and then boil their fresh water to ensure that drinking water meets or exceeds all state and federal water quality requirements. The boil water advisory will
remain in place until further notice. Customers with questions can go to our website homepage at www.pgh2o.com or call 412.255.2423.  
 
 
A searchable map is available here. For more information about the precautionary boil water advisory, please visit our website at www.pgh2o.com or call (412) 255.2423. 
 
  • Published
  • Wednesday, February 27, 2019

  • Tools
  •  
  •  
  •