PAY YOUR BILL
REPORT A PROBLEM
Press Release
Precautionary Flush & Boil Water Advisory Mt. Washington & West End Areas Remains in Place
Pittsburgh, PA - Pittsburgh Water and Sewer Authority (PWSA) contractor crews worked overnight to make repairs to a section of a 16" water main on Shaler Street that was struck by a PennDOT contractor on Tuesday afternoon. The break triggered low and no water pressure for approximately 3,800 customers in Mount Washington and West End areas of the city. Several higher elevation streets are without water service due to the break. Service is expected to be restored to all impacted when repairs to the 16" water main are completed this afternoon. 
 
The precautionary boil water advisory remains in place until further notice for all customers impacted by the main break (see shaded map below). Water buffaloes with potable water remain at the following locations:
 
  • Pittsburgh Fire Bureau Station #27, 96 Virginia Avenue
  • Pittsburgh Fire Bureau Station #30, 916 Steuben Street
  • Pittsburgh Fire Bureau Station #31, 3000 Chartiers Avenue
  • 1717 Hethlon Street 
  • Intersection of Springfield and Hamburg Street 
 
Before the precautionary advisory can be lifted, PWSA must conduct multiple rounds of water quality testing to confirm that the water is safe to consume. Water quality testing began in areas with water service yesterday.
 
A searchable map of the impacted area is available here: PWSA Boil Water Area. Any customer who experienced no water service or low pressure in this area is also encouraged to follow these precautionary measures until further notice. We recognize the inconvenience of having to flush or boil water. However the advisory is issued to ensure the safety of our water and customers. 
 
The advisory applies to water used for consumption. Customers within the impacted area should do the following before using water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice: 
 
Residents who do not know if their property has lead water pipes or solder, it is recommended to first flush your lines by running water from your tap for at least one minute before boiling. 
 
1Boil tap water vigorously for at least one minute prior to using it for drinking or cooking (the minute starts when the water begins to bubble). This includes water used for brushing teeth, making ice, washing raw foods, preparation of drinks, and water for pets. 
Wait for the water to cool before using it, or store it in the refrigerator in a clean container. 
 
Boiling kills harmful bacteria in the water that may cause illness. You should throw away ice made during the time the advisory or notice was issued, as freezing does not kill bacteria.
 
Flushing water brings in fresh water from the main and boiling fresh water kills any bacteria and other organisms that can enter the water. You can also use bottled water. A frequently asked questions document for boiling water can be found at www.pgh2o.com/boilwater.  
 
Customers in this service area are being advised to flush their taps and then boil their fresh water to ensure that drinking water meets or exceeds all state and federal water quality requirements. The boil water advisory will remain in place until further notice. Customers with questions can go to our website homepage at www.pgh2o.com or call 412.255.2423.  
 
A searchable map is available here. For more information about the precautionary boil water advisory, please visit our website at www.pgh2o.com or call (412) 255.2423. 
 
 
  • Published
  • Thursday, February 28, 2019

  • Tools
  •  
  •  
  •